Governors

Chair of Governors 2017 - Councillor Hilda Gaddum   -  e.mail hilda.gaddum@cheshireeast.gov.uk

The Governing Body works in partnership with the Headteacher and staff to ensure that the delivery of the curriculum, the use of public resources and the effectiveness of teaching and learning are of the highest possible standard.

The Governors of Pott Shrigley School are responsible for the strategic leadership of the school but are not involved in its day-to-day operation.

The Governing Body:

  • agrees the school budget, prioritises spending and approves staffing levels;                                       
  • monitors the standards of achievement;
  • ensures delivery of the curriculum;
  • provides a parental voice;
  • oversees the maintenance of the school premises;
  • formulates school policies;
  • appoints the Headteacher and supports in the appointment of other staff;
  • acts as the school's 'critical friend', providing both support and challenge.

All Governors are volunteers and there is no payment for the role.

Governing Board Membership

Category of Governor

Governors’ Names

Term of Office

Appointing Body

Headteacher

Paul Quirk

      01 Sept. 2017 -

 

Co-opted

Gareth Winstanley

27 Feb. 2017–26 Feb.2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Foundation

Julie Collingwood

27 Feb. 2017– 26 Feb.2021

Appointed by Local Authority

      Foundation       

               Cllr Hilda Gaddum              

       Chair of Governors 

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb.2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Foundation

Helen Kennedy

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Foundation

Sandra Milsom

SEN Governor

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Foundation

                           JaneNaumkin                      Vice Chair & Pupil Premium Governor

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Foundation

Anthony Rodgers

18 Sept. 2017 -   17th Sept. 2021

 

 

 

Foundation

Sally Winstanley

Cared for Children Liaison Governor

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Local Authority

Matthew Dean

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Parent

Jane Langdon

Health & Safety Liaison

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

      Associate

Charlotte Holliday

Safeguarding Governor

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Staff

Katherine Sinclair

27 Feb. 2017 – 26 Feb. 2021

Appointed by Local Authority

Parent

Karen Wolfenden

5 May 2017 - 4 May 2021 Appointed by Governing Board as no election candidates

Ex-Officio

Rev. David Swales 30th May 2017 - Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)

 

 

 

Student Login

Pott Shrigley Church School

Shrigley Road, Pott Shrigley,

Macclesfield Cheshire SK10 5RT

Tel: 01625 573 260

E: admin@pottshrigley.cheshire.sch.uk